Thursday, December 6, 2012

How Long?

Other sources say I have roughly 8 weeks left, but hubby says I have roughly 6.  Who's right here?  Other sites are counting til week 42 (after I put in my due date, which is January 17), and he's counting til my due date (which puts me at 40 weeks).  According to the ultrasound Lycan measures at 34 weeks....

I'm confused. 

Lycan'll be done when he says so. 

So yeah, had my third Braxton Hick's this week.  Didn't hurt, just a tightening that had me taking deep breaths.  But hubby also got to feel the hardening. That's actually how we got on the topic of time left. 

BH Count so far:
Friday- 1:40 am
Tuesday- Early in the am
Thursday- 3-ish pm

Ugh and now I'm tired as hell.  Think I'm going to nap for a little bit.  Damn...I gotta eat lunch first.  UUUUGGGHHHH!

~)O(~

2 comments:

  1. Yup, I'm totally wondering the same thing. Ultrasound measures me a week ahead, and hubby says I've reached "terminal velocity" and blah blah blah.

    With my symptoms, I'm thinking early... but I could be wrong.

    Seriously. A "doneness" meter is needed.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Like a turkey! Which just makes me think of Roseanne when her sister's overdue with her kid, and Roseanne pokes her outtie belly button, and compares it to a turkey.

      Delete